HomeEDUCATIONBest Colleges in Guwahati for Commerce Degree (B.Com)

Best Colleges in Guwahati for Commerce Degree (B.Com)

The craze of studying commerce is growing day by day in Assam. There are a lot of colleges for getting a degree in commerce. Most of them are situated in Guwahati. But which are the best colleges in Guwahati for Commerce Degree (B.Com).

The best colleges in Guwahati for commerce or B.Com degree are K.C Das Commerce College and Guwahati Commerce College. Other colleges in my top 5 list are as good as the two.

After long research and interaction with students of commerce, I have come up with the top 5 colleges in Guwahati for Commerce degree. I will provide all the details you need to know about the colleges.

Why Choose Guwahati for studying Commerce?

Guwahati is the business hub of Assam and North East India. Studying commerce is a craze among youngsters. As, Business, Entrepreneurship, Banking, etc need a commerce degree. 

Degree in Commerce teaches business-specific skills, communication skills, etc. It is the starting stage for doing CA and CS.

Moreover, Guwahati has the best colleges for studying commerce right from Higher Secondary level. If you want to get Sciece degree, I have provided the best colleges in Guwahati for a Science degree.

Eligibility Criteria to take admission in the best colleges in Guwahati for Commerce Degree

To be eligible to do a degree in Commerce i.e B.Com, the following eligibility norms is followed in almost all the best colleges in Guwahati for Commerce.

  • You have to pass the Higher Secondary (10+2) Examination in Commerce, Science or Arts.
  • The cutoff marks for almost all the colleges I have listed below is 45% to 50%.

Under-Graduate Choice Based Credit System(CBCS) for Commerce Degree (B.Com)

The Choice Based Credit System is a credit-based semester system. It is more student-centric. The undergraduate degree program in the CBCS  for Commerce Degree (B.Com ) has 8 semesters. It is spread over 3 years.

A semester has a minimum of 15 to 18 weeks of academic work. It contains 90 actual teaching days. Two consecutive (one odd and one even) semesters make an academic year.

The Academic Sessions range from June to May. The duration of the Odd Semesters (First, Third and Fifth) is from  June to November. And that of Even Semesters (Second, Fourth and Sixth) is from December to May.

Best Colleges in Guwahati for Commerce Degree (B.Com)

#1. K.C Das Commerce College

k c das commerce college

If you want to study commerce in Assam, then your first choice must be K.C Das Commerce College. K.C Das Commerce College is the one of best colleges in Guwahati for Commerce Degree (B.Com).

This college offers programs from Higher Secondary to Post Graduate level. Apart from providing education in the commerce stream, it also provides other allied disciplines.

K.C Das Commerce college also provides value-added education, certificate courses and counseling sessions for professional courses. Besides, it provides online certificate courses in Green Banking, Capital Market & Stock Broking, etc

Basic Info of K.C Das Commerce College

Established: 1983Type: Private
NAAC Grade: B+Courses: HS | UG | PG

Courses Offered by K.C Das Commerce College

K.C Das Commerce College offers courses starting from Higher Secondary level to Postgraduate level. They are explained in detail.

Higher Secondary Level
  • Commerce
Graduation Level
Post Graduation Level
  • Master of Commerce (M.Com)
  • MBA
  • PGDCA
  • PGDEVM
Other Courses

Seat Capacity / Student Intake of K.C Das Commerce College

Course NameTotal Seats
H.S Commerce300
B.Com Honours750
B.A Honours30
B.Sc50
BBA60
BCA25
M.Com60
PGDCA40

Fees of K.C Das Commerce College

The fees for B.Com Course in K.C Das Commerce college are mentioned below.

SemesterWith MajorWithout Major
Sem- I₹ 5350/-₹ 5130/-
Sem- III₹ 5350/-₹ 5130/-
Sem- V₹ 5550/-₹ 5330/-
Total₹ 16,250/-₹ 15,590/-

Admission Procedure in K.C Das Commerce College

Admission into K.C Commerce College is made strictly in order of merit. It is also governed by the college admission rules. Seats are also reserved for some categories as per government rules.

Filing Applications for admission and payments is done in online mode only. You also agave to upload all your documents while submitting your application.

Important Notice for Admission

You will get a notification of the list of selected students on the K.C College Website. Only one contact number and one email id can be used while registering online.

You have to  upload the following documents for applying online:

  • One passport size photograph in .jpg/.jpeg format of maximum size 200 KB.
  • Qualifying Marksheet and relevant certificates or documents in .jpg/.jpeg format of maximum 500 KB each.

Facilities Provide by K.C Das Commerce College

Many facilities are provided by K.C Das Commerce college for its students. To list, some are.

  • Library
  • Digital Classrooms
  • Commerce Labs
  • The College App
  • Blood Bank
  • Gymnasium
  • Day Care Centre
  • Canteen
  • Departmental Store

Address of K.C Das Commerce College

K.C Das Commerce College

Chatribari, Guwahati-781008

Contact Details of K.C Das Commerce College

Phone Numbers

For Admission related queries, you have can contact the following mobile numbers/

  • +91-8638-212-291
  • +91-6001-400-271
  • +91-9085-312-812
Email ID

[email protected]

#2. Guwahati Commerce College

guwahati commerce college

Guwahati Commerce College is the most reputed college for studying commerce. It is the best college in Guwahati for commerce degree.

This college has courses in commerce starting from Higher Secondary level to Post Graduation level.

Basic Info of Guwahati Commerce College

Established: 1962Type: Govt Aided
NAAC Grade: A++Courses: HS | UG | PG

Courses Offered by Guwahati Commerce College

Guwahati Commerce College offers courses from Higher Secondary Level to Post Graduate Level.

I will mention all the courses available in Guwahati Commerce College below.

Higher Secondary
  • Commerce
Graduation
  • B.Com
  • BBA
Post Graduation
  • M.Com
  • MBA
  • PGDCA

Seat Capacity / Student Intake of Guwahati Commerce College

The total seat capacity of all the courses is mentioned below. Some seats are reserved as per the standing rules of the Government of Assam. To get admission against reserved seats you have to produce a caste certificate.

CourseTotal Seats
HS Commerce450
B.Com600
BBA60
M.Com120
MBA60
PGDCA30

Fees of Guwahati Commerce College

This best colleges in Guwahati for Commerce Degree provide free education to 3 of its students. 3 economically backward students are given fee waiver. But, you have to provide an Income Certificate for your parents.

SemesterWith MajorWithout Major
Sem- I & II₹ 5350/-₹ 5130/-
Sem- III & IV₹ 5350/-₹ 5130/-
Sem- V & VI₹ 5550/-₹ 5330/-
Total₹ 16,250/-₹ 15,590/-

Admission Procedure in Guwahati Commerce College

To take admission to Guwahati Commerce College, you have to fill a form online. Before filling up the form, you have to register online first.

You need to register with your mobile number and email id. All further communication will be made through it only. You need to fill in all the details and upload documents.

Documents Required

You need to upload the following documents for filling the online application.

  • Passport Size Photograph
  • Qualifying Marskeet (10+2 marksheet for B.Com)
  • Caste Certificate (if any)
  • Gap Certificate (if any)
  • Extra-Cirricular Certificates

Facilities Provide by Guwahati Commerce College

Both infrastructural facilities and student support programmes are available for the students.

  • Library
  • Hostel
  • Canteen
  • Parking
  • Awards and Scholarship to meritorious students.
  • Auditorium
  • Health Centre
  • Student Group Insurance Scheme

Address of Guwahati Commerce College

Gauhati Commerce College

RG Baruah Rd, Chandmari, 

Guwahati, Assam 781021

Contact Details of Guwahati Commerce College

Phone Numbers

+91-8638-561-143

+91-9864-932-257

+91-8822-191-493

If you are facing any technical difficulties, please contact the below mobile no.

+91-9859-982-956

Email ID

[email protected]

[email protected]

#3. Icon Commerce College

Icon Commerce College

Icon Commerce College made it to the top 5 best colleges in Guwahati for commerce degrees.It offers commerce degrees at the graduate level and postgraduate level.

This college was established in 2004. Icon Commerce college has a team of learned and experienced faculty members. Most of them are Ph.D, M.Phil, NET and SLET qualified.

All the undergraduate and postgraduate courses are affiliated with Gauhati University.

Basic Info of Icon Commerce College

Established: 2004Type: Private
NAAC Grade: Courses : HS | UG | PG

Courses Offered by Icon Commerce College

Icon Commerce college offers only undergraduate and postgraduate courses.

Graduate
  • Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com) – Honours and Regular Course
  • B.B.A -Honours and Regular Course
  • B.C.A-Honours and Regular Course
  • B.A-Honours and Regular Course
  • B.Sc- Honours and Regular Course
Post Graduate
  • Master of Commerce (M.Com)

Seat Capacity / Student Intake of Icon Commerce College

CourseTotal Seats
B.Com200
BBA20
BCA20
M.Com40

Fees of Icon Commerce College

The fees in Icon commerce college is higher as compared to other best colleges in Guwhati for Commerce degree.  Because it is a private college.

SemesterB.Com
Sem- I & II₹ 19,700/-
Sem- III & IV₹ 19,700/-
Sem- V & VI₹ 19,900/-
Total₹ 59,300/-

In the first semester, you will be charged ₹300/- extra for a prospectus. So, your total fees will amount to ₹ 20,000/-.

Admission Procedure in Icon Commerce College

To take admission in Icon Commerce College, you can opt for an online or offline process. For online admission, you can click the link below.

For offline admission, you have to purchase the college prospectus. Prospectus and admission form is issued from the office counter after payment of requiste fees.

Documents Required

The following documents are required to take admission to Icon Commerce College.

  • Marksheet of Higher Secondary (10+2) Examination.
  • Registration Certificate / Migration Certificate of the board / council of Higher Secondary (10+2) Examination.
  • Gas certificate in the form of Affidavit.

Facilities Provide by Icon Commerce College

Icon commerce college provide all the basic facilities and amenities for its students. Some of them are listed below.

  • Digital Library
  • Computer Lab
  • Canteen
  • Free Internet Facility

Address of Icon Commerce College

Rajgarh Road, Near Byelane No-3,

Guwahati, Assam 781003 , India

Contact Details of Icon Commerce College

Phone Numbers

+91-9365-375-782

+91-9365-383-289

Email ID

[email protected]

#4. West Guwahati Commerce College (WGCC)

west guwahati commerce college

West Guwahati Commerce College is one the best colleges in Guwahati for Commerce degree. It offers courses in commerce for higher secondary and degree levels.

  This college is situated on the northern side of Maligaon Bridge. It is just 2km away from Gauhati University. 

The permanent site for West Guwahati Commerce College will be near Assam Engineering College at Jalukbari. The Govt. of Assam has allocated 4 bighas of land for the college there.

Basic Info of West Guwahati Commerce College

Established: 1992Type: 
NAAC Grade: Courses: HS | UG 

Courses Offered by West Guwahati Commerce College

West Guwahati Commerce College provides only Higher Secondary and Undergraduate courses.

Higher Secondary
  • Commerce
Graduation
  • B.Com Honours
  • B.Com Regular

Seat Capacity / Student Intake of West Guwahati Commerce College

Fees of West Guwahati Commerce College

Sl. No.Particulars of the FeesSem-I & IISem-III & IVSem-V & VI
1.Admission Fees200200200
2.College Examination Fees250250250
3.Library Fees240200200
4.Students Welfare fund1005050
5.Electric Charge200200200
6.Academic Development Fund180018001800
7.Repairs & Maintenance550150150
8.College Magazine150150150
9.College Building Fees300030003000
10.Students Fund –
 a) Fresher’s Social100100100
 b) Saraswati Puja606060
 c) Games & Sports1006060
11.Academic Activities (Seminars etc.)505050
12.Corpus fund150150150
13.Extension Education (NSS/Ncc)505050
14.Library Cards505050
15.Tuition Fees720720720
16.Identity Card606060
17.Enrolment Fees220220220
18.Project Work250250250
19.Major Fees500500500
 Total880082708270

Other Dues

1.Late Admission Fees (within one month from the date of admission)Rs. 2000.00
2.Transfer FeesRs. 3000.00
3.Pass CertificateRs. 100.00
4.Duplicate Identity CardRs. 50.00
5.Admission Form & ProspectusRs. 300.00
6.Renewal AdmissionRs. 600.00

Admission Procedure in West Guwahati Commerce College

Admission to West Guwahati Commerce College is done through online mode only. And the admission into the college is made strictly in order of merit and is governed by the college admission rules.

You have to upload documents online and also the payment should be done online. Some seats are reserved as per government policy.

Documents Required

Original Mark Sheet of Higher Secondary (10+2)

Original Certificate from the head of the Institution last attended.

Passport size Photograph (2 copies)

Migration Transfer Certificate as the case may be.

SC / ST / OBC / MOBC Certificate.

Certificate of proficiency in Co-curricular and Extra-Curricular activities as the case may be.

Proof of Age (HSLC Admit Card / Certificate).

Facilities Provide by West Guwahati Commerce College

As of now, West Guwahati  Commerce College provides all the basic facilities for its students. Some of the facilities provided are as below.

  • College library and reading room
  • Canteen
  • Auditorium
  • Parking
  • NSS
  • Entrepreneurship development course
  • Awards and Accolades

Address of West Guwahati Commerce College

Baripara, Pandav Nagar,

Maligaon, Guwahati – 781012

Contact Details of West Guwahati Commerce College

Phone Numbers

+91-0361-2573-794

Email ID

[email protected]

#5. Dispur College

Dispur College

Dispur College is one of the top 5  best colleges in Guwahati for Commerce Degree. With its humble beginning in 1978. It has now emerged as a top college for providing a B.Com degree in Guwahati.

The Commerce stream was introduced in this college in 1991. It also introduced BCA and BBA due to changing needs and demands for professional education.

Basic Info of Dispur College

Established: 1978Type: Govt Aided
NAAC Grade: BCourses : HS | UG

Courses Offered by Dispur College

Dispur College offers courses for Higher Secondary level and Graduate level. For the Higher secondary level, you can opt for the arts or commerce stream.

At the graduate level, it provides B.Com (Honours) and B. A (Honours) degrees. You can also study BBA and BCA. But these courses are self-financing courses.

Higher Secondary
  • Commerce
  • Arts
Graduate
  • B.Com (Honours)
  • B.A (Honours)
  • BBA
  • BCA

Seat Capacity / Student Intake of Dispur College

CoursesTotal Seats
B.Com240
B.A240
BBA25
BCA25

Fees of Dispur College

B.Com SemesterFees
Sem-I₹ 5045/-
Sem-II₹ 5545/-
Sem-III₹ 5045/-
Sem-IV₹ 5545/-
Sem-V₹ 5045/-
Sem-VI₹ 5745/-
Total₹ 31,970/-

Admission Procedure in Dispur College

Admission to Dispur College is conducted online. You need to register first before filling out the online application. You have to register with a valid Email and Phone Number.

Allocation of seats for all the courses is strictly on a merit basis. But, you have to have a minimum of 50% in Higher Secondary level to take admission to this college.

To register and fill out the admission form online, click the link below.

Facilities Provide by Dispur College

Address of Dispur College

Dispur College .

GMC Hostel Rd,

Dispur Ganeshguri, Guwahati,

Assam PIN : 781006

Contact Details of Dispur College

Phone Numbers

For admission related queries, you have to contact the following mobile numbers.

+91-7002-998-263

+91-9706-799-860

And for technical queries, you can contact +91-9706-799-860 

Email ID

[email protected]

Other Best Colleges in Guwahati for Commerce Degree(B.Com)

  • B.Borooah College
  • Pandu College
  • Arya Vidyapeeth College
  • Guwahati College
  • S B Deora College

Conclusion

I have provided you with all the details of each of the best colleges in Guwahati for a commerce degree. Now you have known the course provided, basic information, fees structure, facilities, total seats, etc of each and every college.

 It is up to you which college to choose. All the colleges are good for studying commerce. Keep visiting my blog for more updates.

FAQ on Best Colleges in Guwahati for Commerce Degree(B.Com)

ZIAUL
ZIAUL
My name is Ziaul. I have been living in Guwahati since my birth. Guwahati is the "Gateway of North East India" and the meeting ground of diverse cultures. In this blog, I will provide you a simplified version of the trending topics on Guwahati and Assam. I hope, my articles will be helpful and useful to bring Guwahati and Assam to the front page of the world.
RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

Recent Comments